School: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

1. (no title)

When making candles long ago the tallow and all other kinds of fats were rendered in great pots over a roaring fire.

When making candles long ago the tallow and all other kinds of fats were rendered in great pots over a roaring fire.
    The wicks of the candles were made of cords. Each cord had a loop in the of it to hang it up after dipping it in the liquid. When it dried it was dipped again and so on until the candle was made.
    These candles were not at all as good as the candles of today. The old people used no light after Candlemas-Day. There was an old saying,
    On Candlemas-Day.
    Throw candles and candle-sticks away.