School: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

Once upon a time there were two brothers living together.

Once upon a time there were two brothers living together. Their mother was dead and one of them used never go to Mass but the other fellow went every Sunday.
    One night the good boy went out playing cards. It was after twelve o'clock when he was coming home. When he came near the wicket of his house he saw a woman and he got a fright and ran in home. So the second night he didn't go out at all. The third night he went out as usual playing cards and he told his pals what happened to him the last night. So they told him to go home about the same time and if she was there to ask her for God's sake what was her trouble. And when he was near his own gate that night he saw her standing by the wicket. He went towards her and he saw it was his own mother and he asked her for God's sake what was her trouble. She told him that his brother was dying in sin and to get the priest for him. He went for the priest who heard the boy's confession and he died two days afterwards.
    William O' Sullivan
    Miss Bessie O' Sullivan