School: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

The Blackbird builds her nest on a white thorn bush.

The Blackbird builds her nest on a white thorn bush. She makes her nest of hay sticks and mud. She puts the sticks at the bottom of the nest and puts the hay upon them Then she lines it in side with mud. She lays five blue eggs. She is hatching them for three weeks. When the youg young birds come out she is kept busy bringing worms to them.
    The Wren builds a very nice warm nest. She uses all moss and sometimes she lines it inside with hair. It is the shape of a ball with a small hole where she can go in and out. She lays abut twenty one eggs. In the Winter the wrens come back to there nest again.
    You would find a Linnet's nest in the furze bushes. She makes hers of hair. She lays six eggs. They are coloured with blue spots.
    The Swallows come every year in
    Thomas Sampson