School: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

David Cowhy of Annagh leaped across the road at Irwin's gate a distance of 23 feet.

David Cowhy of Annagh leaped across the road at Irwin's gate a distance of 23 feet. Irwin's ditch is one level with the field otherwise he could not have leaped it. He also jumped a five barred gate at Rath Cottage which would be about six feet high.
    Dr Barry VS of Mallow now over 80 years cleared the two walls at the entrance to the school here when he was a boy. He ran from the forge wall, jumped on the market house steps and cleared the two walls into the green. This was a very dangerous jump for anyone but it was a remarkable jump for a boy.
    Eddie Galligan
    Ballynaboul, Co. Cork