School: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

1. (no title)

The most remarkable jump in this part of the country is "Sean Óg's Leap" which can still be seen in the townland of Noygue in this parish.

The most remarkable jump in this part of the country is "Sean Óg's Leap" which can still be seen in the townland of Moygue in this parish.
    Sean Óg Bowen lived about a hundred years ago. At one time he was an outlaw and was on the run. One day the soldiers were after him and they hunted him to the banks of the Awbeg river. He had no way of escape but to jump across the river. So he sprang across from bank to bank a distance of 28 feet.
    There is a bridge there now and there are cement posts put down to mark the jump.
    Languages