School: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

Therese are many old stories of very strong men who lived in this district long ago.

There are many old stories of very strong men who lived in this district long ago. Some of these are true while others are false.
    There was a strong man named William Murphy. He was the only man that ever threw the sledge over Liscarroll castle. A very strong Churchtown man named Simcox threw the sledge up on the wall. It is so high that most people could hardly throw a finger stone over it.
    It is said Murphy once threw the sledge for a priest, and the priest in admiration of him said, "That you may never lose the strength of your arms."
    When Murphy was a crippled old man he had the Customs of Liscarroll fair. He used to sit on a chair by the side of the street collecting them. One cattle-dealer saw that Murphy
    Matthew Coghlan
    Annagh South, Co. Cork