School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. LOCAL SCHOOLMASTERS
    John O’Callaghan, a native of Ballyhoura, was a great schoolmaster and a very clever man. It is said he was able to speak seven languages. He was a very hard working teacher. He walked from Ballyhoura to Churchtown every morning - a distance of six miles - and home again in the evening. He taught boys and girls. He was a very severe teacher.
    He taught Reading, Writing and Arithmetic and Geography. The children used to be allowed five minutes to take their lunches. He used not eat any lunch himself because he preferred to do without it.
    He used to keep the children in so late in the evenings that he used to have a light in the schoolroom on the winter evenings.
        1. buildings
    Evelyn O' Connor