School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

when they spoke of the Burning of Churchtown “As dead as Benlap”.
    About midnight on the first of February the Whiteboys surrounded the barrack and those on the eastern side threw a volley into the barrack from a nearby wall. The boys on the western side threw sods of lighting turf on the roof which was thatched. Most of the police were killed and three private houses destroyed.
    Next morning Colonel Gough came with soldiers intending to burn the whole village but only for “Sherriff Crofts” who lived near the place and a Father O’Brien who was in Churchtown at the time, the whole place would have been burned out. Three Whiteboys were killed and their bodies were taken to Carrigeen Bog and hidden in ricks of turf until later when they were buried. Two other Whiteboys named Brosnahan and Lillis, two important men, escaped to England but were followed by detectives and a friend of their own who gave them away.
    They were hanged on Peggy’s Rock about half a mile from the village on the Buttevant Road. Another Whiteboy, names Singleton, was hanged on Knockardbane Hill near Liscarroll and the grass has never since grown on the place.
    Brigid Browne
    Ballinguile, Co. Cork