School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. LOCAL GHOST STORY
    There was once a man coming home late from a house where he had been card playing. On his way home he had to pass an empty house. When he was passing it he saw lights and heard laughing. He went into the door and as he came to it the lights went out and the laughing ceased. When he went out to the gate he heard peals of laughter. Then he said to himself “I will go in again, they are only mocking me”. So he went in again and when he came to the door the lights quenched and laughing ceased. He went home and as he was going up a hill he could see the lights.
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Imogane, Co. Cork