School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. GHOST STORIES
    There was once a man in this district. One night he was coming home from work and he took a short cut across a field. He saw a woman dressed in red clothes at the gap where he was to go out. He went to the other ditch but she was there before him. He was walking around the field until midnight. Then he heard a bull roaring. It was said that money was buried in that field and that woman was trying to get it. The bull was an enchanted one and it was he that was guarding the money. That field was afterwards called “Páirc an Tairbh Dubh”.
    Mary Twomey
    Walshestown, Co. Cork