School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. FUNNY STORY 10 - 5 - 1938
    There was a half-witted person in Templemary long ago and it was the custom that time to steal apples. There was an orchard in the locality and one night the man stole apples from the orchard which was near the graveyard. He put the apples on the lid of a coffin.
    There was a man coming home from a gambling house and as he was passing the graveyard he saw the man with the lid of the coffin on his shoulder he thought it was a man taking his coffin. He saluted the man and when the half-witted man answered him he recognised his voice. The man said to him that he gave him a terrible fright and the innocent man said “How easy it was to frighten you.”
    Brigid Browne
    Ballinguile, Co. Cork