School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. HIDDEN TREASURE
    There is supposed to be a pot of gold hidden in the townland of Prohus. It was hidden by the Irish when the Danes came to Ireland. It is said that two men went one night to get the gold. They took spades and other things to dig for it. They dug the whole night through and the next night and on the third night came to a big flag. They were just about to lift it when a big black bull rushed out and one of the men tried to hit him with a spade. He was unable to hit him and he ran home. That field was ever after called “Páirc an Tairbh Dhuibh”.
    Eiblis Noonan
    Mrs Mac Carthy