School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. LOCAL HEROES
    David Cowhey, a local farmer, leaped the longest and highest jump ever done. He jumped down near Irwin’s gate from one side of the road to the other - the jump was twenty three feet long. On one side of the ditch the road is level with the field but only for that he would never have jumped it. He also jumped a gate six feet high in a standing jump.
    About two hundred years ago a man names Seán Óg lived in this place. He was an outlaw and the soldiers were on his track. So one day they were after him and they followed him to the bank of the Awbeg and he had no chance of escape. But to the soldiers’ surprise he took a good run to the river bank and jumped from one side to the other. The distance was twenty eight feet. There was a foot bridge near the place he jumped and it is called “Seán Óg’s Bridge”. There is a cement pillar stuck into the ground to mark the jump.
    Evelyn O' Connor
    Annagh North, Co. Cork