School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. (continued from previous page)
    into the house in a temper and he no sooner got inside the door when he began dancing. In the evening a boy came to the house and he heard the noise. He looked in through the window and saw all the dancing. He knew what was wrong and went for the priest and the priest came. He was no sooner inside the door when he began dancing also.
    They sent for the parish priest and he said that Owen Roe should be found. They sent messengers looking for him. When he was found he sent a message to the farmer saying that the farmers’s wife refused him a cup of milk. The witchcraft was then removed and they stopped dancing. The woman never refused a cup of milk to anyone after. Owen Roe was a poet also but not by profession but he was able to make poetry by witchcraft. Once when he was travelling from Killarney to Móin Roe he composed the following piece of poetry:
    “I ran through the fair fields of Annagh
    And on to famous Móin Roe