School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. OLD CURES
    There are many old cures in this district.
    If a person has “wild fire” he should go to a man named Brennan and tell him to make the sign of the cross and blow his breath on it for three mornings fasting.
    A cure for thrush: A child who never saw his father should go to the house of the child who had the disease and blow his breath into the child’s mouth for three mornings. Both should be fasting. Another cure for thrush is bring the gander and let it blow its breath into the child’s mouth.
    A cure for a cold is to drink elderberry wine before going to bed.
    A cure for warts is to bring in a black snail and put it on the wart and then put the snail on a bush and let it wither and as it withers the wart will wither. Another cure is to bury a rush for every wart a person has and not to call anyone until the warts are cured. Another cure is to get a bag of stones and put them at the cross roads. The person who takes up the bag of stones will get the warts that the other person had.
    Evelyn O' Connor
    Annagh North, Co. Cork