School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. (continued from previous page)
    would not boil and sticks from the tree would not burn. It is said that gypsies tried to light a fire with sticks from the tree and they would not light. It is said that they tried to boil water form the well and it would not boil. Tradition says that the well was at the other side of the road but a woman washed clothes with water from it changed to the other side of the road.
    It is said that St. Brigid passed along by Mount Brigid and she rested where the well now stands.
    Out Lady’s Well is situated on the left hand side of the road from Buttevant to Charleville. It is in the shade of a large whitethorn tree which is hundreds of years old. It is surrounded on three sides with small whitethorn trees. It is near the ruins of a small stone house. The water comes through the tree and is always flowing and it never runs dry. The water from the well is a cure for sores and pains.
    It is visited by many people during the month of May in honour of the Blessed Virgin.
    Mrs Wall