School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kenmare had a splendid residence near Charleville in which he lived during the hunting season. It was destroyed during the recent Irish war.

Eily O'Connor 13 years 26-4-38
    John Wall 73 years
  2. TULLYLEASE

Tullylease (The Hill of the Huts) according to Dr. Joyce is a village in the parish of Milford, Barony of Duhallow, Co. Cork, on the border of Co. Limerick on the road from Newcastle to Kanturk, 13 miles from Charleville. The population in 1871 was 42.. In the returns for other years, the village has been included in the parish. Tullylease at one time was a notorious proselytising centre, and a large majority of the inhabitants of the parish were called “Soupers” but at the present day there is not even one Protestant in the district.
    Tullylease, Co. Cork
    Teresa Galvin