School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. Charleville money order Telegraph and Telephone Office market town and an important railway station 35 miles from Cork and 128 miles from Dublin. Charleville is the most northern town in the county. It is in the parish of Rathgoggin barony of Orrery and Kilmore County Cork. Population in 1831 was 4,766 in 1871 ...2482 in 1881....2266 and in 1911 was down to 1925.
    Charleville is of comparatively recent origin having been founded by Roger first Earl of Orrery and Lord President of Munster in the year 1661. That nobleman erected a magnificent mansion here for his own residence in which he kept his court of Presidency, and by his influence obtained for the inhabitants a Charter of Incorporation dated May 29th 1671. Charleville House was burnt by the Irish under the command of the Duke or Berwick in 1690 after he had dined in it. The ancient name was Rathgoggin but by the above Charter, the town was made a free borough and designated Charleville. The town was so called by its founder the Earl of Orrery in honor of Charles II. The Charter conferred upon the Corporation the privilege of returning two members to the
    Charleville, Co. Cork
    Eily O' Connor