School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. FARTHINGVILLE ESTATE
    The above estate which comprises a large portion of Dromina Est was I believe originally known as “Coolyline” and was purchased over a hundred years ago by an English gentleman named Davies who took up residence there. His mother’s name was Farthing so he called the place Farthingville. Davies was a very eccentric man. There were only three of his class known as “The Gentry” in those days, whom he would at all recognise, but as generous landlord and friend to the poor his memory still survives.
    There is an amusing story told of him in connection with the purchase (through his servant) of a suit of clothes. Having given the latter descriptive details, Mr Davies posted him off on horseback to a Charleville draper, from whom he was to return with the best suit in the shop. The messenger arrived with the suit duly parcelled up, and
    Farthingville East, Co. Cork