School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. (continued from previous page)
    open air dance on St. John’s night prevailed here until recent years. I also understand it was also the custom to make the form of a cross on cattle with a burnt stick
  2. SPINNING WHEEL AND HAND LOOM
    The above were very much in evidence in the locality. We had a typical hand loom weaver some fifty years ago in Dromina, an excellent artisan, but he was never unwilling to adjourn from the hand loom to the card table to join a neighbour or party in a game of “45” and whether as a card player or weaver, he had the distinction of being at the top of his profession
  3. HURLING
    It is extraordinary how local prejudice of one district against another still survives. We have ample evidence of this in our own parish, and the rivalry still displayed must have dated back to the days of the old conquering hurling matches