School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. DROM AIDHNE
    Dromina is a village in the parish of Seandrom, barony of Ossory and Kilmore, Co. Cork, six miles south west of Charleville, population in 1871 was 254, at present 120. The principal seats are Dromina House, Devine House, Aughrim House and Cherry Field.. The greater part of Red Bog was within the Parish, and as late as 1860 the supply of peat was looked on as inexhaustible. Turf to the extent of 140,000 tons annually was manufactured, about half of which was carted to Charleville thereby affording employment to upwards of two hundred people. The supply is now practically exhausted and the greater part of the land has been reclaimed. About a mile from Dromina at Killabraher is a ruined monastery and graveyard. In the Anglo-Irish War, 1920 - 21, there was a skirmish at Aughrim near Dromina. Some local men were wounded - later one of those was executed.