School: Seandrom, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11499)

Shandrum, Co. Cork
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. Killaree means the place of the High Kings. The High Kings used to live there long ago. There is a fort in Killaree and it was said there was a King buried there. There is a house in Killaree it was a Protestant preaching church long ago.
    Killaree is a moat and a plantation. The moat is planted in memory of prince Charles The moat was planted a 100 years after his death. The druids fort is 120 yds south west of the moat. The cross at Killaree was called "Botar a mhic" this was the ancient name. There are three forts in Killaree They are an equal distance apart. You could see one from the other. It was said there was a churchyard there long ago. From Killaree moat you could see four counties namely
    Killaree, Co. Cork
    Jack Sheehan