School: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    starting point. The tide turned, however, and in the course of an hour or so, the ball was back again at the starting point, and then a field in the direction of Freemount, but only to be brought back again.
    The game continued the whole day until darkness intervened. The result was a draw, because the ball was practically in the same place where it was put into play at the commencement of the game. Both sides returned home, and all who took part in the fray, as well as the supporters, were well pleased with the result.
    I might add that hurling at that time was called 'Scubeen'. This was the last game of the kind played in the district. Hurling contests with twenty one at each side took place at a later period. Some years ago
    Denis O' Connor
    Edmond Brosnan