School: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. Shops were not so common long ago as they are now. The people generally went to the nearest town to buy goods as there was not much selling in the villages. Villages were also few in olden times. Buying and selling were also carried on after mass and this is also carried on at the present day, but all kind of goods were not sold on Sundays, timber or coal or iron were never bought. Money was not always given in exchange for goods bought. Poor people who could not pay gave labour for the goods they bought, that is they cut the shopkeeper's turf and set their crop[s. Farm produce was also given for goods bought such as hay and oats. This was called "bartering".
    "Boot" was used in buying and selling long ago and it is used now. "Boot" meant if two persons exchanged goods but if one person's goods were better than the others, the person who owned the bad article should give
        1. trade
    Nellie Vaughan