School: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. Food of Olden Times
    The usual food was yellow meal and sour milk, which they had three times a day. They also had potatoes and dip. The table was usually taken out in the middle of the house and the people would sit around it.
    The people were generally up very early those times and did an amount of the work before they ate their breakfast. The people only ate meat on Sunday - the usual meat was pigs meat.
    On St. Patrick's Day, the people would have tea, bread and meat. On All Saint's Night, the people would have goose and potatoes. On Easter Sunday, the people usually ate many eggs. On Christmas Day, some had a goose and it was a great thing to have a currant cake.
    Mary Mullane, Ballybahallow
    1. products