School: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. FAMINE TIMES
    In this district few people died of the famine fever. This district was thickly populated but when the times got bad, they sold what they had and emigrated to America. The sites of the houses they lived in can still be seen and the old people can tell who lived in the houses. The potatoes blackened in the ground and dug were unfit for food. Gruel houses were set in around the country where the hungry could get Indian meal either raw or cooked. There was a hospital in Ballinla Freemount in the famine and the people were found dead going ot it.
    Ellen Mullane, Ballybahallow.
    Ellen Mullane