Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. The Care of the Feet
    Long ago the people never put on boots until in later years about seventeen years. The children go barefoot yet in summer. A man named Humphrey O'Connor never wore a boot. He was supposed to be a native of Knocknagree. In olden times it is said that if you did not throw out the water after washing the feet, the fairies would carry you. It was also said that it was not right to throw out the water if the man of hte house was present.
    There were more shoemakers long ago,k because it was the shoemaker who made the boots and repaired them. A man named Lumbly from Ballinla made and repaired clogs. There was leather made in Kanturk.
    Kit Mc Auliffe
    Freemount, Co. Cork