Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. DONNCADA CEOIL
    This was a man who traveled through the district gathering rags. He also carried a box which contained gaba nai thread, needles of all sizes and pins. He repaid the people who gave him rags with these. He had an excellent knowledge of Irish and told several fairytales in that language.
    He was also a great lover of music and a great critic of it. He had several debates with people about certain tunes and he always carried his point in argument.
    People knew exactly when to expect Donncadh and they looked forward to his coming. He rested himself in a sugan chair and got a bowl of thick milk or a meal if it happened to be ready. He told all the incidents and news of his district since his last visit.
    He lived to a good old age and the people missed him when he died.
    Maggie Walsh, Freemount