School: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. Travelling Folk
    "Paddy from Clare" - He was known by no other name. He visited this district a couple of times each year. He was a small wiry man and wore knicker-bockers, long stockings and shoes. His alms usually were potatoes which he sold in the village to shopkeepers and others. He was a very jolly pleasant little many who used dance and sing and with the kitchen tongs present to play very lively airs.
    He never lodged around here. His favourite song was Maidrin a Ruadh.
    Mary Quinn - This was another traveller who visited this district. She was suffering the effects of a paralytic stroke and was partly crippled. She only took a copper coin as alms. She belonged to Liscarroll district was well known here.
      1. people by social grouping
    Nora Fehin