Scoil: Baile Uí Ghrádaigh, Ceann Tuirc

Ballygrady South, Co. Cork
N., Bean de Róiste

would go to that house.
    So they travelled on and when they came to the house they knocked at the door and a woman came out to them. They asked her for lodgings for that night. She answered "ye would be better off out in the woods, because this is a giant's house." So she let them in for that night and gave them a good supper. When they had ate she put them in one by one into a big press and left them there for the night. When the giant came in she gave him his supper, when he had finished the meal he said I smell raw meat, but the woman answered it is only a bit of bacon that is boiling for the breakfast in the morning. Then he went in to the room and opened a press and finding in it Tom Thumb and his brothers, the giant raised Tom Thumb up in his hand. When the wife saw this she said, see he is not fit for killing. Then the
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre