School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (continued from previous page)
    night by the relatives and friends of the dead person. Whoever takes the corpse out of the house takes it into the chapel and out again and into the graveyard unless they cannot attend. A corpse is always carried the longest way to the burying place because it is their last journey and it shows respect for the dead not to be in a hurry to bury them.
  2. When a person dies in a house all the people in the house are very lonely. The dead person is left alone for a little while. Someone generally an old woman washes the dead person or corpse and puts a Habit on the corpse. Sometimes they twist a Rosary bead around the fingers of the dead person. Five lighting candles are then put on a little table by the bedside. Sometimes a wake is held and all the neighbours around come to offer their sympathy and to say a few prayers for the dead person. Then all the people sit down talking and sometimes telling stories. It is an old custom to give snuff and drink and tobacco and clay pipes. In the middle of the night the people say the Rosary. Some of the people then go away and others stay till morning to keep company with the friends of the dead person. Next day the corpse is taken in a hearse to the chapel and nearly all the