School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. My Mother told me the following story which she heard her father tell often. There was an old parish priest once living in Co. Clare and he was very proud of his sermons and hated harsh criticism whenever he made a mistake. Once day he was telling the story of the miracle of the Loaves and Fishes and said that, Our Lord fed five people with 5,000 loaves and two fishes. He had an old friend but a severe critic sitting near the pulpit and he said "That was no miracle shure I could do that myself." The priest not realising the slip he had made was very uneasy and asked why Micky Feeney made that remark. The clerk explained to him that he said five people instead of 5,000 and 5,000 instead of 5. "I'll settle that fellow and his criticism next Sunday" said he, and the parishioners waited expectantly for the fun. When Sunday came, The priest said Brethren I made a mistake last Sunday I said Out Lord fed five people with 5,000 loaves instead of saying He fed 5,000 people with 5 loaves and now Mickey Feeney could you do that "I could easily father said he, - how could you you amadhawn roared the priest -