Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when there were no National Schools. The children used to gather in crowds in a farmer's house and they used to have a different teacher every day. The teacher's travelled around from place to place. Those schools were called hedge schools. Some of the teachers were strangers. The subjects that were taught were Latin, Mathematics, Greek, Irish. They used no pens but quills, they pared and and cut the quills, and put a point like a pen on top of it. The way the children used to be arranged was they used to sit in a circle around the teacher with their legs crossed.

Hedge -School
    There was a school-master in this parish long ago and I do not known what school he was a teacher in. He used to teach his pupils dancing. His name was Dan Linehan. The way he showed them how to dance was, that he put a Sugán of hay on one leg and a Sugán of straw on the other. He would say then, "Lean upon straw leg, leap and rise upon hay leg. Hit your heel three times against the ground and Grind behind. The above account was given to me by my father Daniel O'Hanlon, Gurteen, Lombardstown, Co Cork.
        1. buildings
    Daniel O' Hanlon