School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. Monastery
    The monastery in Ballygiblin was built over 300 years ago. It was first occupied by Catholic monks and it seems that they were hunted out of it and it was taken over by Protestants. It was demolished sometime about the battle of Knockmanuss. There was a grave yard also in front of it this came to be known about sixteen years ago when there was a fresh quarry opened between the ruin and the Lambkins in Ballygiblin Park when there were human bones unearthed. This was the first that was known about the grave yard and the quarry was shut up again. There is a Latin inscription over the door of the monastery a portion of the Latin reads as follows
    Qui Seperabit the English meaning of it is as follows. Who shall separate us. The above account was given to me by Paddy Healy of Cecilstown
    Mary Murphy
    Cecilstown