School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (continued from previous page)
    years ago. And was hit by a cannon ball. It was about the size of a 30 ounce bowl. It was fired from the Steeple Hill and it hit the middle of the Castle, and split the wall from the foundation to the parapet. It was found some twenty years afterwards by my grandfather R. i. P John Burke. It is said that it was haunted by a fair lady. She was often seen by people and heard by others by the ruffle of her silk dress walking the stairs.
    There was also a secret passage in the castle it was supposed to be from the top of the castle to the pantry door which was the first landing. But no body dare walk on it as it was rotten. It is believed that that passage is going out on the wood. At one time there was a trap door for the enemy. But as far as it can be known it was used for murder. In Sir Timothy O Briens time there was a pump to pump the water out of the well.
    Its water was used for washing. In years gone by the mote that's around the castle was filled with water and was much larger than it is now. They used a boat to go in. There were plenty photos in the Castle with people bathing in the moat. The height of the Castle is 120 ft high and the flag pole was 60 ft high from the parapet wall. There was a flag once on the pole but it got broken and was