School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (continued from previous page)
    said A drink of anything out of the same basin before its washed. There was terrible lamenting in the morning when they found her dead. Jack took home the beads to his father at four o'clock in the morning awoke him and gave it to him and also told him his exploits during the night.
    Then he went back to where the girl was dead and when he heard the lamenting he went in and said he would bring her to life threw water into the bloody basin forced her mouth to open and spilled it back her throat and she came to life again. Then he went to the field rooted for his gold and got it. This is the tradition of the feet water.
  2. Castle Lohort was built about two hundred years ago. It was built by the Lord Egmount. The townland in which it is built is Lohort parish Castlemagner Barony of Duhallow the Co. Cork. At the end of Lohort is the division of the two Baronys Duhallow and Orrery. It was attacked about one hundred and twenty