School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (continued from previous page)
    wouldn't doubt you Jack. But alas the father was asleep when Jack came back. As he was taking the bead off the rock the spirit jumped on his shoulders and said Jack take me to the next house. He did and the spirit was very heavy. His orders were to wait until the spirit came out again. When the spirit came out it went on Jacks shoulders again that wont do take me to the next house Jack. The same happened in the next house. Take me to the next and the light was lighting in the next house. The spirit went in and Jack was anxious to see what was going on, and to his surprise there was a girl inside sitting on a chair asleep with her feet in the water. The spirit took a basin off the dresser and a knife and cut her throat and held a basin under the blood and drank her blood. Then he came out to Jack and said back to the rock now Jack she said. In the first field the spirit laughed. Jack stood and said "What are you laughing at. The spirit said "There was a barrell of gold buried there", Jack marked the ground with his heel and took the spirit back to the rock and then said, "You must be the devil to kill the girl would anything cure her. The spirit
    Mary Burke
    Edmond Burke