School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. In my father's young days people never wore boots and others were usually seventeen or eighteen years before they wore boots and those people that never wore boots until that age had very big feet. Most children round here go barefoot in Summer time. In Cecilstown village is a shoemaker and he repairs boots. There are a couple of shoemakers in Kanturk and one in Ballyclough still (and it is only a foot of a trade) that is what a carpenter used to say to an old shoemaker that lived here years ago. When you wash your feet you should always throw the water out and not in front of the door.
    Once on a time an old farmer had three sons two good boys and one wild boy this old man used to be minding his cattle every day and always had his Rosary beads with him. But this day he was in a field where there was a big rock and he prayed up on it and forgot his beads.
    He didn't miss it until he was going to bed. He asked the two sons to go for it and they were afraid because there was a spirit seen on the rock always. Jack the wild boy came home about twelve o'clock for he was gambling. The father asked him fetch the bead from the rock Jack said alright father and went away for it. The father said I
    Mary Burke
    Edmond Burke