School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (continued from previous page)
    Clonmeen which is situated on the south side of the Blackwater. A search was made lately but no mark or stone could be found to show where the warrior's ashes lie.
    MacDonnell's sword was a very remarkable one. A ball of ten pounds weights ran along the back of sword from the hilt to the point on an indented groove so that when he made a stroke it rushed to the point causing the weapon to strike with irresistible force. It was preserved by the Egmont family at Lohort Castle but when there was a rising in Ireland the arms all over the country were gathered by the English Government and they were kept at Island Bridge Barracks Dublin and Alister Mac Donnells swords rusted and rotted there. A descendant of the great Alister Mac Donnell fought at Waterloo in 1815 and held Le Chatau against the famous charge of the French troops.
    The most of the bones were taken out of the trenches and were sold to make bone manure. That was an act of vandelism and desecration. After some time a charitable lady paid a man to take the bones to Buttevant Abbey and they are there yet to be seen.