School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (continued from previous page)
    ran away when they saw Inchquin charging and left Alister Mac Donnell and his army to be cut down. Inchiquin's soldiers after firing one or two volleys threw away their muskets and seized the swords and rushed upon the Irish with such fury that they pursued them for three miles killing them to the number of two thousand without losing more than five men themselves in that rout. They then took cannons carts, and baggage of which the Irish had retained possession for one hour.
    It has been found out since the cause of the slaughter. It was due to the treachery of Lord Taffe Lieutenant Puricell and Colonel O Grady. They made up a plot against the brave warriors Alisterr Mac Donnell commonly called Colketlo and his three regiments. This was revenge for the battle of Philiphaugh in Scotland where Alister Mac Donnell had been fighting with the Scotch against the English and the English won that battle. Alister Mac Donnell was in charge of some regiments. He did not go to help the Scotch and left the English cut up a thousand of them. Four Thousand men lay dead at the battle of Knocknanuss.