School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dolls Houses, British Queens, May Queens Irish Queens, Kerry Blue, Epicures, Kerrpink Sinn féiners, Golden Wonders, Early Roses Champions, Arcairns, Up to Dates Dutchess of Cornwall Red Cup, Flounders Great Scotts, Clarkes Main crop, Home rulers and Aran Victors. The potato that thrive best in this district are the Kerrpink and the British Queens.
  2. Every farmer sows about half an acre every year the amount very often varies. Some potatoes grow plentifully in some ground and very poorly in others that would cause a difference in quantity. The ground is sometimes manured before it is ploughed and sometimes the ground is prepared and drills opened and then manured the potatoes sown and the drills closed. In some places where land is wet they are sown in ridges. The bawn is ploughed five sods that would be about three ft wide the sods are then hacked with a gruffaun and manured