School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. In this district farmers sow about half an acre of potatoes. They generally sow them in drills and the sciollans are put in with the hand and then the drill plough.
    The following method as follows in sowing the potatoes in this district.
    First of all the ground required is ploughed and then the drills are opened. After that manure is spread on the drills. The farmer's wife or neighbour then cuts sciollains and the farmer and his men take them out in bags on the headland and sow them about nine inches apart. Then the farmer closes the drills with a plough. Now the potatoes are in and we hear no more about them until the summer. Then the farmer raises the earth to them at each side and sprays the plants two or three times
    In Autumn they burst the drills and men women and children follow the plough and pick them in aprons. They are then stored in pits.
    The chief potatoes around here are Aran Banners Aran Chiefs