School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

The most harmful weeds growing in a farm are switch grass, and dockleaf...

The most harmful weeds growing in a farm are switch grass, and dockleaf is left without cutting until it gets ripe then the seed spreads all round the place. The herbs that grow in run-out land is the horsebutton. The herb that grows in wet land is the rush. The nettle is used for food, for poultry birds. If you ate three feeds of boiled nettles in May you would not get sick for the rest of the year. The juice out of the roots of the dandelion is a cure for warts.
    Mary Hanlon

The crows foot is the (most) dirtiest weed in the land.

The crows foot is the (most) dirtiest weed in the land. The groundsel is used as food for animals the goldfinch loves the groundsel when it is in bloom. A weed called the caisearbán is mixed with feeding for pigs phsáiseac bhuíde weed is the most plentiful weed of them all it is the most numerous in some lands. Dandelion is the most important herb it is old people cure for indigestion. The way they used it was to pluck three and wash them in three water and have them