School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. People think Monday, Wednesday and Friday very lucky days. When getting married they say, Tuesday lucky, Thursday lucky and Saturday no luck atall.
    It is unlucky to go ploughing on May Day and they say work that's begun on Saturday is never finished.
    The first time of the year that geese used to be plucked was the 12th of July. The last time they used to be plucked was Michaelmas Day. But they are not allowed to do it now. Because it is too cruel to pluck the birds alive. People do not change houses on Monday for it is thought unlucky. It is thought unlucky to see three Magpies on Wednesday because it is a sign of a wake. To see two Magpies on Monday is lucky because it is a sign of a wedding to see them on Thursday is lucky because it is the sign of a christening.
    potatoes are to be put in, in March and at the latest before the first of May. If a person was seen putting in potatoes after the first of May they say that those potatoes will be cuckoo potatoes.
    Jonie O Connor
    Timothy O Connor