Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Coolavaleen parish of Castlemagner is an old road which started at the Kaetra leading to where the old chapel was and half way there was a road going to the mill which is near it. Then if flows by the Ardine river for a bit through Ahearns land and down to Clounteens. It is called the old mill road.
    In the townland of Glenlohane there is a road from a Cross called Abraham's Cross to the Doctor's Cross and it was made by a man called Purcell who lived in Rathmaher House. It is called the Glen Road.
    Before Ardine Bridge was built there was a ford made of sticks shaped like an oven and very high across the river. It is said that is how it got its name because Ardine means high oven.
    Abraham's Cross got its name from a man called Abraham who lived there and was very rich. He said "If the devil came at one end of his purse and himself at the other they could not spend it all.(the purse) So he lived too high for his means and it was not long until he spent it all. He died in poverty in a forge at the Cross and ever-
        1. public infrastructure
    Coolawaleen, Co. Cork