Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Knockardsharrive in Mr P O Connells land there is the remains of a fort. It is said there was music heard there and that at another time red light was seen there. It is surrounded by a row of trees. It is said when ever it is ploughed or interfered with some member of the family will die. When the plough man will be at one side of the field a man will be seen at the other end all during the day. One day the cows broke into it (the fort) and one cow disappeared some time afterwards another cow died there and they buried her there and when they were digging up the grave they found the carcase of the first cow not a bit decayed.
    Nellie O Connor
    Patrick O Connell