School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (continued from previous page)
    and when he got home to Liscarroll he was afraid to go alone to the fort and wanted his brother to go with him. He would not go so as he was under a threat by the old Dane he went himself and just what the old man told him happened about the cat. He also got he looking glass comb and bowl and the three firkins of gold. The brother who said he was mad did not believe him until he saw the little barrells of gold and he was the best in the world then. He took the three things back to the old man and when he did the old man washed in the bowl combed his hair with the comb and looking in the glass was able to get up out of where he was for years. All his sons did the same and when they all washed combed and looked through the glass and were together again in the living room as young as the kitchen boy. The Liscarroll boy came home and had plenty money for to travel again.
    Edmond Burke
    Cecilstown, Co. Cork