School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. All forts or raths are built within sight of each other. I know a townland where they are within 200 yards of each other, Blossomfort has the nicest fort in Ireland it is over in Blossomfort the land of the first blossom. All forts have a door in them. But we cannot seen them for we should have a look through magic Danish looking glass. I once heard of a wild boy a farmers son from Sunfort near Liscarroll who went away, and somewhere in Denmark he was caught out for a night's lodging and called at a house and asked an old man to give him a night's lodging. The man told him he should go into the next room to ask his father. He did so and likewise he told him to go to his father in the next room and so on until he went to the seventh father. He was the oldest and when he asked him he said "You are Irish where did you come from." He said "A place called Liscarroll in the Co Cork." He asked him did he know Sunfort at Liscarroll and he said it was his brother's land.
    Edmond Burke
    Cecilstown, Co. Cork