School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (continued from previous page)
    of water leaving her three eldest children asleep in the house. When she was returning with the water to her horror she saw smoke coming from the house and when she got there as short as the journey was her three children were burned to death and the house in flames. My father told me the following In days of the old Wolf Tone football team in Kanturk. A party of [?] Kanturk team were returning from Mallow where they had been to see a match. They were in a side car and at a bend on a steep hill now called the Screen House near Assolas a tragedy occured. Going down the hill the horse stumbled and two old men were pitched off the side and over into a field with a deep drop inside the ditch. Their necks were broken and they died immediately. Their names were Patsy Walsh and John Morgan two great admirers of the old famous Wolf tone Football team