School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. In or about twenty eight years ago a boy by the name of O Connell R.I.P. was washing sheep with his father and the workman. He and the workman were working in the Black Water at Longfields Bridge and when they had the sheep washed they said they would have a wash themselves. O Connell went in too far and was swept away into a whirlpool he went down and came up three times. Divers dived for him and could not find him that night. They put in a blessed candle lighting in a bunch of straw they said it would stop over him and the divers could find him but it got too dark. On the following morning, he was found out where he went in in the shallow water. and the blessed candle over him. When they put the candle in first it went up against the stormy current of the river.
    My mother told me the following story. She said that her own people lived in a farm in Ballyrushion and on that farm there is a field called The Priests Rock and about fifty years ago there was a family called O Callaghan living in a small thatched house in that field. They used get water in a stream called the Glen about 100 yards from the house. One morning the mother went for a bucket
    Emily Daly